ILLINOIS STATE TREASURER, Appellant, v. ILLINOIS WORKERS’
[…] Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money” within the
plain language of terms of section 19(f)(2), as written and was not listed among the
entities exempt from the bond requirement, and because the Fund can only act
through its custodian, the Treasurer, we must therefore conclude that the Treasurer,
as custodian of the Fund, was obligated to post a bond on the Fund’s behalf in order
to initiate an appeal.
¶ 29 The Treasurer thinks it anomalous that the legislature would exempt from the
bond requirement cities and the various other governmental entities set forth in
section 19(f)(2) of the Act, yet require him to post a bond. The Treasurer is
mistaken on this score as well. The Treasurer is treated differently because, in this
context, he is different. The entities enumerated in the statute will qualify as “one
against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of
money” only when they are the actual employer. If the Treasurer were in this case
by virtue of being Zakarzecka’s employer, he would not be subject to the bond
requirement either. He could not be, because a workers’ compensation claim