ILLINOIS STATE TREASURER, Appellant, v. ILLINOIS WORKERS’
[…] without resort to other aids for construction. Gruszeczka v. Illinois Workers’
Compensation Comm’n, 2013 IL 114212, ¶ 12. Courts are not at liberty to depart
from the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into it exceptions,
limitations or conditions that the legislature did not express. Solich v. George &
Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc., 158 Ill. 2d 76, 83 (1994).
¶ 22 Judicial review of decisions by the Workers’ Compensation Commission is
commenced by the issuance of summons by the circuit court to the Commission.
820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2012). Section 19(f)(2) of the Act clearly and
unequivocally states that:
“[n]o such summons shall issue unless the one against whom the Commission
shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of
his written request for such summons file with the clerk of the court a bond
conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay
the award and the costs of the proceedings in the courts.” 820 ILCS
305/19(f)(2) (West 2012).
-6-
¶ 23 There is no dispute that the Commission rendered an award against the Fund,
nor is there any dispute that neither the Fund nor the Fund’s custodian, i.e., the
Treasurer, filed the requisite bond when the Treasurer requested that the clerk of