ILLINOIS STATE TREASURER, Appellant, v. ILLINOIS WORKERS’
[…] order to invoke the courts’ jurisdiction and then evaluating whether those
requirements have been satisfied. Jones v. Industrial Comm’n, 188 Ill. 2d 314, 320
(1999).
¶ 16 Judicial review of decisions by the Workers’ Compensation Commission is
governed by section 19(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(f) (West 2012)). Subsection
19(f)(1) provides that except in certain circumstances not relevant here, decisions
of the Commission in cases involving claims against the State of Illinois are not
subject to judicial review at all. Subsection 19(f)(2) specifies that to initiate an
appeal in those cases where review is available, a party against whom the
Commission has rendered an award for the payment of money must “file with the
clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the
review, he will pay the award and the costs of the proceedings in the courts.” 820
ILCS 305/19(f)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 17 In the case before us, the Treasurer agrees with the appellate court’s holding
that Zakarzecka’s claim does not constitute a claim against the State. He must agree
with that determination because otherwise there would be no dispute that his efforts