Apr 16 2015, 9:47 am
[…] State, 904 N.E.2d 700, 702 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2009) (ninety-year sentence for two counts of Class A felony child
molesting and three counts of Class B felony child molesting).
[14] After surveying sentences imposed in similar cases, we conclude that Hunt’s
120-year sentence is an “outlier” that is in need of revision. To be clear, we
need not ensure that all sentences for similar acts and defendants are precisely
the same.
[15] We further note that the maximum aggregate sentence Hunt could have
received had he actually killed Mr. Neer is 113 years. See Indiana Code section
35-50-2-3(a) (“A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed
term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory
sentence being fifty-five (55) years.”).4 As heinous as Hunt's crime was, it would
4
If Hunt had killed Mr. Neer and been convicted of murder, his maximum aggregate sentence would have
been 65 years for murder, twenty years for each of the two Class B felony convictions, and eight years for