MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Dillard v. State, 827 N.E.2d 570, 576 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. The
purpose of a PSI investigation and report is “to provide information to the court
for use at individualized sentencing.” Id. Prior to sentencing, the defendant
must be afforded an opportunity to examine the PSI report and to challenge any
inaccuracies. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision | 20A05-1410-CR-512 | April 16, 2015 Page 8 of 12
[16] By statute, the PSI report must contain information concerning “the
circumstances attending the commission of the offense.” I.C. § 35-38-1-9(b)(1).
It may also include any other “matter that the probation officer conducting the
investigation believes is relevant to the question of sentence.” I.C. § 35-38-1-
9(c). In the information related to the “Present Offense,” the PSI report stated
that “Johnson reported the crack cocaine belonged to him. He stated he had
been selling crack cocaine from Ms. Jones’ home for a month and a half. He
stated he compensated Ms.