William Inmon v. Florida Commission on Offender Review
[…] Petitioner raises several issues. We find none have merit, but we address one: whether the circuit court departed from the essential requirements of the law in finding that permitting the sentencing court to raise objections to petitioner being released on parole, as provided by section 947.1745(6), Florida Statutes (2013), did not violate the ex post facto clause. Petitioner argues that permitting the sentencing court to raise objections to him being released on parole pursuant to section 947.1745(6) violates the ex post facto clause of the Florida and federal constitutions because subsection (6) was not in existence at the time he was convicted. Section 947.1745(6) provides that prior to an effective parole release date interview, “the commission shall send written notice to the sentencing judge of any inmate who has been scheduled for an effective parole release date interview” and instructs that the sentencing court “shall send to the commission notice of objection to parole release, if the judge objects to such release.” Petitioner asks this court to rely on the reasoning of this court’s opinion in Williams v.