JOHNSON v. NELSON 703
[…] as in Beard, it did not. The agent who procured the policy
for Johnson described the insurable interest as “guaranteeing
a buyer for . . . Minnick and his sister at a price agreeable
to both parties, while at the same time ensuring . . . Johnson
and his family the opportunity and resources to purchase this
farm property essential to continuing their farm business.” But
23
Beard v. American Agency, 314 Md. 235, 550 A.2d 677 (1988).
24
Id. at 245, 550 A.2d at 681.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
JOHNSON v. NELSON 715
Cite as 290 Neb. 703
this does not meet the requirement of § 44-103(13)(b) that for
there to be an insurable interest, the beneficiary must have
“reason to expect some benefit from the continuance of the
life of the insured.” Like the farmer in Beard, Johnson had
no reason to expect any pecuniary benefit from the continu-
ance of his landlord’s life. As long as Minnick lived and was
willing to rent the land to Johnson, Johnson would remain a
tenant on the land. The only difference in the relationship after