Hicks v. Vane Line Bunkering, Inc.
[…] 23 (2d Cir. 2001) (under Title VII, a plaintiff may be entitled to
24 reasonable attorney’s fees and punitive damages) (citing Kolstad,
13
1 527 U.S. at 529); Feltner v. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc.,
2 523 U.S. 343, 346 (1998) and 17 U.S.C. §§ 504, 505 (under the
3 Copyright Act, a court may “increase the award of statutory
4 damages to a sum of not more than $150,000" and may “award a
5 reasonable attorney’s fee”); Fort v. White, 530 F.2d 1113, 1118
6 (2d Cir. 1976) (under the Fair Housing Act, a plaintiff may be
7 awarded actual as well as punitive damages and attorney’s fees);
8 35 U.S.C. §§ 284, 285 (under the Patent Act, the court “may
9 increase the damages up to three times the amount found or
10 assessed” and may award “reasonable attorney fees”); accord
11 Knorr-Bremse Systeme Fuer Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH v. Dana Corp., 383
12 F.3d 1337, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (in a patent infringement case,
13 under 35 U.S.C. § 285, “[t]hat there were not actual damages does