Hicks v. Vane Line Bunkering, Inc.
[…] Columbia Pictures Television, Inc., 2 523 U.S. 343, 346 (1998) and 17 U.S.C. §§ 504, 505 (under the 3 Copyright Act, a court may “increase the award of statutory 4 damages to a sum of not more than $150,000" and may “award a 5 reasonable attorney’s fee”); Fort v. White, 530 F.2d 1113, 1118 6 (2d Cir. 1976) (under the Fair Housing Act, a plaintiff may be 7 awarded actual as well as punitive damages and attorney’s fees); 8 35 U.S.C. §§ 284, 285 (under the Patent Act, the court “may 9 increase the damages up to three times the amount found or 10 assessed” and may award “reasonable attorney fees”); accord 11 Knorr-Bremse Systeme Fuer Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH v. Dana Corp., 383 12 F.3d 1337, 1347 (Fed.