Andrew C. Stevens v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Admission of evidence obtained after the officer followed Stevens into his garage was not error. Admission of Confirmatory Blood Test Results Stevens argues the gray tube evidence should have been excluded as unreliable because the tube was three years past its expiration date when Stevens’ blood Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A05-1404-CR-144 | April 17, 2015 Page 7 of 10 was drawn.3 As the challenge Stevens raises addresses only the weight of the gray tube evidence and not its admissibility, we find no error. 4 [13] Ind. Code § 9-30-6-6(a) provides blood samples may be obtained by a “physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician,” and such “samples, test results, and testimony may be admitted in a proceeding in accordance with the applicable rules of evidence.” Ind. Code § 9-30-6-6(c)(2). Once the trial court has ruled a witness qualified as a matter of law5 to give expert scientific testimony, subsequent evaluation of that evidence goes only to its weight as a matter of fact.