LISA RECKIS & another1 vs. JOHNSON & JOHNSON & another.2
[…] for a third dose?"
20
expressly rejected, thereby putting the defendants in the
impossible position of having to comply with conflicting Federal
and State requirements.24 We disagree that conflict preemption
defeats the plaintiffs' claim of failure to warn, but before
discussing the reasons why, we consider the plaintiffs'
contention that principles of conflict preemption are irrelevant
here because a section of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e) (2012),
expressly exempts or saves product liability suits concerning
OTC drugs from preemption.
The plaintiffs' argument fails. Section 379r is entitled,
"[n]ational uniformity for nonprescription drugs," and it
expressly preempts certain State requirements relating to the
regulation of OTC drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) (2012) ("no
State . . . may establish or continue in effect any requirement
. . . that is different from or in addition to, or that is
otherwise not identical with, a requirement under [the FDCA]").
The "savings clause" on which the plaintiffs rely, § 379r(e),
begins with a heading stating, "[n]o effect on product liability
law," and then provides: "Nothing in this section shall be
construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the
A.: "Absolutely not."
24
The conflict between Federal and State law would exist
because the FDA regulates OTC drug labels as a matter of Federal
law, and a State jury verdict and judgment in this case
constitutes State law.
21
liability of any person under the product liability law of any