IN RE ESTATE OF MARY PAULINE STUMPE SCHORN
[…] 3
As argued by Substitute Personal Representative Van Hook, given the reason it was removed from
the mother’s account prior to her death, this money should have been shown in some form on an accounting
(continued...)
-14-
trial court’s finding that the PR did not administer the Estate in a competent manner.
Therefore, he is not entitled to any further fees.
D.
It is well settled that courts exercising probate jurisdiction may remove an executor.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-151 (“An executor or administrator may be removed in
accordance with the procedure in [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 35-15-706.”); In re Estate
of Thompson, 952 S.W.2d 429, 432 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App.1997). A court may remove a
personal representative if, “[b]ecause of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the
[personal representative] to administer the [estate] effectively, the court determines that
removal of the [personal representative] best serves the interest of the beneficiaries.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 35-15-706(b)(3). In removing the PR, the trial court was exercising its probate
jurisdiction in this case, which includes the power to remove executors. This jurisdiction has