IN RE ESTATE OF MARY PAULINE STUMPE SCHORN
[…] this case has been litigated. More proof simply would be cumulative to what already exists
in this voluminous record. In view of the previous rulings by the court and the objections of
Mary and Charles, the PR clearly had notice what objections would be raised. We find the
trial court properly followed the necessary statutory process for settling probate cases and
provided sufficient due process to the PR.
I.
Substitute Personal Representative Van Hook requests an award of attorney’s fees and
costs incurred on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004(a) provides:
-17-
In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as
justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the
trust that is the subject of the controversy.
The determination of whether such an award is warranted on appeal is within the sound
discretion of this court. Fickle v. Fickle, 287 S.W.3d 723, 738 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008).
We find that good cause exists to award attorney’s fees on appeal only to Substitute
Personal Representative Van Hook.