IN RE ESTATE OF MARY PAULINE STUMPE SCHORN
[…] best be served “by addressing the issues on their merits in this appeal.” Parker v. Lambert,
206 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Considering the immense amount of time and
expense already expended in this litigation, it is in the best interest of judicial economy to
expedite a decision on the merits. See In re Estate of James, No. E2012-01021-COA-R3-
CV, 2013 WL 593802 (Feb. 14, 2013).
B.
The PR complains that the trial court did not award him the requested fee of
$19,958.48 calculated at the rate of $41.58 per hour.
As noted in Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-2-103, “[t]he real property of a
testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless
the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of
the estate subject to the control of the personal representative.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103;
In re Estate of Vincent, 98 S.W.3d 146, 149 (Tenn. 2003).
Decedent’s Will did not give the PR any special or other power over the real estate.
Court approval of expenditures on Decedent’s house was not sought prior to making them.