Case: 14-11959 Date Filed: 04/17/2015 Page: 1 of 25
[…] know of the tortious act giving rise to the cause of action.” Hearndon v. Graham,
767 So. 2d 1179, 1184 (Fla. 2000); see Davis v. Monahan, 832 So. 2d 708, 709-10
(Fla. 2002) (holding that the only statutory bases for the delayed discovery rule
apply to fraud, products liability, professional and medical malpractice, and
intentional torts based on abuse).
In relevant part, “[a]n action founded upon fraud” accrues when “the facts
giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered
with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a). In any event, claims
founded upon fraud must be brought “within 12 years after the date of the
commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should
have been discovered.” Id.
In addition, under Florida law, a cause of action generally accrues upon the
first injury caused by another’s wrongful act:
[W]here an injury, although slight, is sustained in consequence of the
wrongful act of another, and the law affords a remedy therefor, the