Case: 14-11959 Date Filed: 04/17/2015 Page: 1 of 25
[…] conspiracy to commit fraud (Count 4), breach of fiduciary duty (Count 5), aiding
and abetting breach of fiduciary duty (Count 6), and negligent supervision (Count
7).
Under Florida law, all of Plaintiffs’ claims, except for the civil RICO claim
in Count 1, are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat.
§ 95.11(3)(a), (j), (p) (prescribing four years for actions “founded on negligence,”
actions “founded on fraud,” and any actions “not specifically provided for in these
statutes”). The statute of limitations for Plaintiffs’ civil RICO claim is five years.
See id. § 772.17.
In accordance with the general accrual rule, Plaintiffs’ claims for conspiracy,
breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, and
negligent supervision accrued when they suffered damages. See id. § 95.031(1)
(“A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action
occurs.”); Olson v. Johnson, 961 So. 2d 356, 360 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (“A
19
Case: 14-11959 Date Filed: 04/17/2015 Page: 20 of 25
conspiracy cause of action accrues when the plaintiff suffers damages as a result of
the acts performed pursuant to the conspiracy.”); Kelly v. Lodwick, 82 So. 3d 855,