Donald Kipnis v. Bayerische Hypo-UND Vereinsbank, AG
[…] Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So. 2d 1179, 1184 (Fla. 2000); see Davis v. Monahan, 832 So. 2d 708, 709-10 (Fla. 2002) (holding that the only statutory bases for the delayed discovery rule apply to fraud, products liability, professional and medical malpractice, and intentional torts based on abuse). In relevant part, “[a]n action founded upon fraud” accrues when “the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a). In any event, claims founded upon fraud must be brought “within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.” Id.