Estate of George M. Reed, Jr.
[…] But this issue was not raised in post-trial briefing, and, as such, I deem that it has been waived. At any rate, one of his physicians indicated by written note on April 5, 2012 that he was “unable to make informed decisions at [that] time.” See JX 11. 31 The Petitioners cite to 12 Del. C. § 49A-106(b) (“A personal power of attorney executed before October 1, 2010, is validly executed if it complied with the laws of this State as they existed at the time of execution, unless such personal power of attorney provides that it is governed by the laws of another jurisdiction, in which case, such personal power of attorney is validly executed if such execution complied with the laws of such other jurisdiction.”). Further to the point, even if the statute applied, 12 Del. C. § 49A-111 indicates that concurrent agents may act independently.