Megiel-Rollo v. Megiel
[…] beneficiaries of the trust two of the settlor's grandchildren who had been excluded as

the result of a drafting error). Thus the pre-Code case law does not support Sharon's




                                             - 15 -
theory that reformation of trusts in Florida is limited to the correction of "simple

scrivener's errors" or administrative matters and not to more substantive issues such as

the designation of beneficiaries. In fact, the pre-Code case law supports the opposite

conclusion.

E. The Broad Scope of Section 736.0415.

              We also find Sharon's argument unpersuasive because of the language of

section 736.0415 itself. The statute provides that reformation of the terms of a trust is

available "if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment

of the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law,

whether in expression or inducement." (Emphasis added.) It is beyond argument that

the statutory reference to "a mistake of fact or law" is not limited by any qualifiers. The

broad scope of the language used in the statute is inconsistent with the notion that