UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] region. 50 C.F.R. § 18.111. This is no small area. The regulation applies to a geographic area
covering approximately 90,000 square miles, and including portions of the Outer Continental
Shelf, waters of the State of Alaska, and “terrestrial coastal land [extending] 25 miles inland”
around Wainwright and Barrow, Alaska. Id. § 18.112; see also Gov’t’s Mot. at 5. Any oil and gas
explorers operating in this region and hoping to take advantage of the regulation “must apply for
a Letter of Authorization for each exploration activity.” 50 C.F.R. § 18.114(b). The application
must include, among other things, a plan for monitoring and mitigating any effects on walruses,
as well as “[a] site-specific . . . walrus awareness and interaction plan” meant to “limit animal–
human interactions, increase site safety, and minimize impacts to marine mammals.” Id. §
18.114(c). Only those explorers with approved Letters of Authorization will be forgiven their
incidental taking of Pacific walruses. See id. § 18.116.
Some seventeen months after the Fish and Wildlife Service promulgated its final