UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [ECF No. 24] (“Joint Mot.”).
1
BACKGROUND
The Marine Mammal Protection Act generally prohibits “the taking . . . of marine mammals
[including walruses] and marine mammal products.” 2 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). But there are
exceptions to this general rule. One exception: citizens of the United States “who engage in a
specified activity . . . within a specified geographical region” may request authorization for
“incidental, but not intentional, taking . . . of small numbers of marine mammals” for a period of
“not more than five consecutive years.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). And according to the Act, some
requests under this exception must be approved: “the Secretary [of the Interior] shall allow”
incidental taking where she determines—after “notice . . . and [an] opportunity for public
comment”—“that the total of such taking . . . will have a negligible impact on such [marine
mammals] and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of such [mammals]
. . . for subsistence uses” by Alaskan natives. Id. (emphasis added); see also id. § 1371(b)
(authorizing takings by certain Indians, Aleuts, or Eskimos).
This case stems from the Secretary’s approval of one such incidental-take request by the
Alaska Oil and Gas Association.