IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] accordance with an appeal seeking a trial de novo, instead of proceeding in accordance with an appeal for abuse of
discretion. On November 25, 2014, Appellants responded to the motion, arguing that it complied with the statutory
requirements to perfect the appeal, but agreed that their appeal seeks review of the Justice of the Peace Court’s
denial of their motion to vacate. On December l2, 2014, the Court ordered the parties to brief the issue of whether
the Justice of the Peace Court abused its discretion in denying the motion to vacate.
3 Under 10 Del. C. § 9525, a corporation that is a party to an action in the Justice of the Peace Couit “may be
prosecuted by an officer or employee of the corporation who need not be a duly licensed attorney—at-law provided,
however, that officer or employee is duly qualified under Delaware Supreme Court Rule 57.” Delaware Supreme
Court Rule 57 requires a corporation to file a “certificate of representation” (Civil Form 50) when proceeding pro se.
2
On July 22, 2014, the parties appeared in. Justice of the Peace Court for trial. Appellee