IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the retention of a benefit or money,” whereas the theory of quantum meruit allows a plaintiff to
recover by focusing on the “reasonable value of the services rendered, not the value of a benefit
received.”l4 For reasons discussed infiu, the Association may not recover for the assessments or
fees at issue under either claim.
Under the Delaware Code, “after default, a secured party may take possession of the
collateral”15 and “may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral?”
Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 9-402, “[t]he existence of a security interest . . . without more, does not
subject a secured party to liability in contract, tort or otherwise for the debtor’s acts or
'2 Deere :52 Co. v. Exelon Generation Acquisitions, LLC, 2014 WL 6674471, at *3 (Del. Super. Nov. 10,
2014).
H C & C Drywall Contractor, Inc. v. Mitford Lodging LLC, 2010 WL 1178233, at *3 (Del.Super. 2010).
'4 Hercules, Inc. v. Tomaszei-vski, 2011 WL 6951839, at *5 (Del. Com. Pi.