People of Michigan v. Michael Thomas Laube
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly assessed 10 points for OV 4. See MCL 777.34(1)(a). Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 10 points for OV 9. In particular, defendant maintains that because he received two armed robbery convictions, there was only one victim for each offense and thus the trial court clearly erred in finding that there were two or more victims placed in danger of physical injury or death during the scoring offense. Relevant to defendant’s claim, MCL 777.39 provides for an assessment of points based on the number of victims involved. MCL 777.39(1). Ten points shall be assessed if, among other scenarios, “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Under this provision, the trial court should “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . . as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). To qualify as a victim, the individual must be a direct victim of the crime. People v Carrigan, 297 Mich App 513, 515-516; 824 NW2d 283 (2012).