People of Michigan v. Michael Thomas Laube
[…] People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 243; 851 NW2d 856 (2014). In this case, defendant first argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 25 points for OV 1 because defendant did not cut Kelsey with a knife during the offense. Rather, as recognized by the trial court in its findings following trial, Kelsey sustained his injuries when he grabbed the knife himself. Accordingly, defendant asserts that the trial court should have assessed 15 points for OV 1. The statutory basis of OV 1 is MCL 777.31, which provides for an assessment of points with regard to offenses that involved the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Twenty-five points shall be assessed if “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(a) (emphasis added). In comparison, fifteen points shall be assessed if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). It is uncontested in the present case that during the robbery Kelsey suffered a cut to his hand when he grabbed for defendant’s knife during a struggle with defendant.