Joshua London v. State
[…] State, 240 S.W.3d 906, 911 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). When a defendant is represented by counsel during a trial, there is “a rebuttable presumption that this counsel continued to adequately represent the defendant during this critical stage.” Id. “The rebuttable presumption of adequate representation arises, in part, because appointed counsel remains as the defendant’s counsel for all purposes until expressly permitted to withdraw, even if the appointment is for trial only.” Smallwood v. State, 296 S.W.3d 729, 734 (Tex. 5 App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROc. art. 26.04(j)(2) (“An attorney appointed under this subsection shall . . . represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.”). The appellant has the burden to produce evidence to rebut the presumption of continued adequate representation. Green v. State, 264 S.W.3d 63, 69 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d).