Kenneth Russell and Teresa Russell v. State of Texas and Tarrant County, Texas
[…] place of hearings:

        (a) The special commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding
        shall promptly schedule a hearing for the parties at the earliest
        practical time but may not schedule a hearing to assess damages
        before the 20th day after the date the special commissioners were
        appointed. . . .

        (b) After notice of the hearing has been served, the special
        commissioners shall hear the parties at the scheduled time and
        place or at any other time or place to which they may adjourn the
        hearing.

Id. § 21.015. Section 21.016(a) states that “[e]ach party in an eminent domain

proceeding is entitled to written notice issued by the special commissioners

informing the party of the time and place of the hearing.” Id. § 21.016(a). The

notice must be served not later than twenty days before the hearing date, and a


                                        12
person competent to testify may serve the notice. Id. § 21.016(b). The notice