Mario Josue Quintero v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West Supp. 2014). Although the exact dates of the abuse need not be proven, the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that the last act of sexual abuse occur on at least the 29th day after the day of the first act. See id. § 21.02(d) (“The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.”); Williams v. State, 305 S.W.3d 886, 890-91 (Tex. App.— 1 The acts of sexual abuse do not have to be committed against the same victim. -2- 04-13-00596-CR Texarkana 2010, no pet.) (requiring State to prove two acts of sexual abuse “committed over a span of thirty or more days”).