Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed April 17, 2015.
[…] phrase ‘engage in the conduct or.’” However, the State argues that Romero did not suffer
egregious harm because the application paragraphs show the trial court correctly limited the
–10–
culpable mental states to the result of Romero’s conduct. Also, the State contends that the jury
returned a general verdict of guilty of “intentionally or knowingly causing serious bodily injury
as charged in the indictment,” so the jury could have found that Romero knowingly caused
bodily injury to M.I.
A. Egregious Harm
Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the standard for
reversal on appeal when the requirements of article 36.14, which relates to the charge of the
court, have been disregarded: “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing
from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from
the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. art. 36.19 (West 2006). Under Almanza, jury charge error requires reversal of the
judgment when the defendant has properly objected to the charge and the appellate court finds
“some harm” to his rights. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).