Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed April 17, 2015.
[…] and (4) any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. Allen v.
State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Errors which
result in egregious harm are those that affect the very basis of the case, deprive the defendant of
–11–
a valuable right, vitally affect the defensive theory, or make a case for conviction clearly and
significantly more persuasive. E.g., Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 490.
B. Application of the Law to the Facts
First, we examine the entire jury charge. See Allen, 253 S.W.3d at 264; Almanza, 686
S.W.2d at 171. Section 22.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a] person commits [the
offense of injury to a child] if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence, by act . . . causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.04(a)(1). The definition portion of the jury charge states,
A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to [] a result of his