Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed April 17, 2015.
[…] appellate court is required to defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because the
jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given to their testimony.
See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 326; Merritt, 368 S.W.3d at 525; Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899. All
evidence, whether properly or improperly admitted, will be considered when reviewing the
sufficiency of the evidence. See McDaniel v. Brown, 558 U.S. 120 (2010) (per curiam); Lockhart
v. Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 41–42 (1988); Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
–6–
B. Applicable Law
Section 22.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a] person commits [the offense
of injury to a child] if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act
. . . causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1) (West
Supp. 2014). A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his conduct when it is his
conscious objective or desire to cause the result. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (West 2011).