Baltimore Co. v. Thiergartner Walters v. Balt. Co.
[…] reduction of the amount of any ... other benefit provided by law.” Baltimore County Code,
§5-2-105. It is not entirely clear that this provision applies to the DROP, which appears in
a different title of Article 5 of the County Code. In any event, State law clearly provides for
an offset in LE §9-503(e)(2) and counsel for the retirees does not argue that the County Code
provision would prevail over the State statute.

                                              13
How the Lump sum DROP Payment Should be Included in the Offset Computation

       As noted above, the offset provision in LE §9-503(e)(2) provides simply that “the

benefits received [under the workers’ compensation law] shall be adjusted so that the weekly

total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid

to the ... firefighter ....” The statutory offset formula thus contemplates a comparison of a

retiree’s “weekly salary” with the workers’ compensation award (which is typically expressed

as a weekly amount) and retirement benefits which, for purposes of the comparison, must be