Legacy Academy, Inc. v. Mamilove, LLC
[…] denied Legacy’s motion for directed verdict as to all of the Reymonds’ claims.4

The jury found in favor of the Reymonds, issuing a general verdict awarding

them $750,000 in compensatory damages, $375,000 in additional RICO

damages, and $30,000 in costs of litigation. Legacy appealed, raising various

challenges, including a challenge to the trial court’s ruling on its motion for

directed verdict. The Court of Appeals affirmed, Legacy Academy, Inc. v.

Mamilove, LLC, 328 Ga. App. 775 (761 SE2d 880) (2014), and we granted a


       2
         OCGA § 51-1-6 states that “[w]hen a law requires a person to perform an act for the
benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no
cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such
legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” The Reymonds alleged Legacy failed to make
certain required disclosures in violation of 16 C.F.R. § 436 and that Legacy’s failure to
comply with the duties imposed by this Federal Trade Commission regulation caused them
damage.
       3