In re M.B. CA1/4
[…] The Attorney General contends the purpose of section 700.1 is to avoid a double jeopardy problem in the event a motion to suppress is granted,10 and, because the court denied M.B.’s motion to suppress, this double jeopardy problem did not arise. But this argument does not establish the court’s procedure was permissible under section 700.1. As we have explained, the court’s combined hearing procedure violated the statute. (See Mitchell G., supra, 226 Cal.App.3d at p. 71 [by combining suppression and jurisdictional 9 Section 700.1 states: “Any motion to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of an unlawful search or seizure shall be heard prior to the attachment of jeopardy and shall be heard at least five judicial days after receipt of notice by the people unless the people are willing to waive a portion of this time. [¶] If the court grants a motion to suppress prior to the attachment of jeopardy over the objection of the people, the court shall enter a judgment of dismissal as to all counts of the petition except those counts on which the prosecuting attorney elects to proceed pursuant to Section 701. [¶] If, prior to the attachment of jeopardy, opportunity for this motion did not exist or the person alleged to come within the provisions of the juvenile court law was not aware of the grounds for the motion, that person shall have the right to make this motion during the course of the proceeding under Section 701.” 10 When a juvenile petition is dismissed after the granting of a motion to suppress, the People may not appeal if the result of the appeal would be a proceeding subjecting the juvenile to double jeopardy. (§ 800, subd.