In re M.B. CA1/4
[…] When counsel for the People stated he did not object to the court’s combined hearing procedure, the court ordered Dias sworn to testify. After the parties presented testimony and other evidence on the suppression and jurisdictional issues, the court heard closing arguments on both issues. The court then ruled on both matters, denying the motion to suppress and sustaining the petition. 2. Violation of Section 700.1 Section 700.1 provides in part: “Any motion to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of an unlawful search or seizure shall be heard 13 prior to the attachment of jeopardy . . . .”9 (Italics added.) Jeopardy attaches in a criminal juvenile proceeding “ ‘when the first witness is sworn at the adjudicatory phase of the jurisdictional hearing’ ”; after that point, a juvenile may not be retried unless there is a mistrial.