J-A32012-14
[…] See 2011, Dec. 20, P.L. 446, No. 111, § 12, effective in one year. See also
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13.
-5-
J-A32012-14
Most egregiously, this argument contravenes the plain wording of the
statute.
The statute defines an SVP as “an individual convicted of an
[enumerated] offense….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (emphasis added).
Myrick’s convictions are enumerated offenses: unlawful contact with minors
(42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c)(5)); rape (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(2));
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(4));
sexual assault (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(5)); and aggravated indecent
assault (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(7)). It is the conviction that prompts
the assessment by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) (“After conviction but before sentencing, a court
shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be
assessed….”). And the assessment entails “an examination” of the “[f]acts
of the current offense….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(b)(1)(i)-(vii) (emphasis
added). See also Commonwealth v. Prendes, 97 A.3d 337, 355-359 (Pa.
Super. 2014) (explaining assessment process and adjudication as an SVP).