United States v. Kenneth Sandidge
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). Probation contended that during the incident that led to the April 22 emergency call, Sandidge 1 In 2007, Sandidge was convicted in Lake County, Indiana, of pointing a loaded firearm. See Case No. 45G011006FC00071. No. 14-1492 3 had pointed the loaded revolver at another person. If he had, that would constitute a felony violation of Indiana law, and would render him eligible for the 4-level enhancement. See I.C. 35-47-4-3(b) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felo- ny.”). Sandidge timely submitted written objections to the application of this enhancement. Per U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1, Probation also recommended a 3- level reduction to Sandidge’s base offense level for ac- ceptance of responsibility.