United States Court of Appeals
[…] to a defendant’s base offense level if he used or possessed the
subject firearm “in connection with another felony offense.”
U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). Probation contended that during
the incident that led to the April 22 emergency call, Sandidge
1 In 2007, Sandidge was convicted in Lake County, Indiana, of pointing a
loaded firearm. See Case No. 45G011006FC00071.
No. 14-1492 3
had pointed the loaded revolver at another person. If he had,
that would constitute a felony violation of Indiana law, and
would render him eligible for the 4-level enhancement. See
I.C. 35-47-4-3(b) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally
points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felo-
ny.”). Sandidge timely submitted written objections to the
application of this enhancement.
Per U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1, Probation also recommended a 3-
level reduction to Sandidge’s base offense level for ac-
ceptance of responsibility. This, combined with the 4-level