This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] a warrant issued upon probable cause. Skinner, 489 U.S. at 619, 109 S. Ct. at 1414. But
the police do not need a warrant if the person who is the subject of the search consents to
the search. Brooks, 838 N.W.2d at 568. Another exception to the warrant requirement,
the exigent-circumstances exception, applies when “the exigencies of the situation makes
the needs of law enforcement so compelling that a warrantless search is objectively
reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.” Kentucky v. King, 131 S. Ct. 1849, 1856
(2011) (quotations omitted).
Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2014), “[a]ny person who drives,
operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a
chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the
presence of alcohol . . . .” In addition, “[a] person who is unconscious or who is
otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have
withdrawn the consent provided by subdivision 1 and the test may be given.” Minn. Stat.