YOUNG V. BAILEY ET. AL.
[…] denied, __ N.C. __, 758 S.E.2d 874 (2014).
III. Termination in Violation of Public Policy
In plaintiff’s first argument she contends that she was wrongfully terminated
in violation of the public policy under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99. Plaintiff asserts that
she was a “county employee” as defined in § 153A-99, and that her termination from
employment was in violation of this statute. We disagree.
-3-
YOUNG V. BAILEY ET. AL.
Opinion of the Court
In this case, plaintiff argues that she was terminated in violation of the public
policy set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99, which states that:
(a) The purpose of this section is to ensure that county
employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion
while performing their job duties, [and] to ensure that
employees are not restricted from political activities while
off duty[.] . . .
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section: (1) “County
employee” or “employee” means any person employed by a
county or any department or program thereof that is
supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.] . . .
“The express purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99 is ‘to ensure that county