COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 60
Va. App. 1, 10, 723 S.E.2d 260, 264 (2012) (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1,
10, 602 S.E.2d 402, 406 (2004)), “unless doing so would push ‘into the realm of non sequitur,’”
id. (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006)).
Larceny, a common law crime, is the wrongful or fraudulent taking of another’s property
without the owner’s permission and with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that
property. Commonwealth v. Taylor, 256 Va. 514, 518, 506 S.E.2d 312, 314 (1998). Code
§ 18.2-95 defines the offense of grand larceny. It provides, in part, that “[a]ny person who . . .
(ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of
$200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .” Code § 18.2-95.
Appellant does not dispute that he was the thief. Rather, he argues that the evidence was
insufficient to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the value of the property he stole was $200
or more.