Apr 21 2015, 9:56 am
[…] somehow informative of the sentence Ellis should have received. On this point,
Ellis asserts (notably, without citation) that the sentencing statutes that would
apply to him had he committed the instant offenses after June 30, 2014, rather
than before that date, allow for a maximum term of one year on these facts. See
I.C. §§ 35-43-4-2 (2014); 35-50-3-2 (2014). But it is well established that “[t]he
sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the
sentence for that crime.” Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928-29 (Ind. 2008).
Indeed, Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-22(b) explicitly states that “[t]he general
assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to apply to any
SECTION of [the new criminal code].” And we have repeatedly recognized
that the new criminal code does not apply retroactively. E.g., Marley v. State, 17
N.E.3d 335, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. We will not use our
authority under Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B) to, in effect, give retroactive effect