BERNARD SEBAGO & others1 vs. BOSTON CAB DISPATCH, INC.,
[…] appellate review.
2. Discussion. a. Application of the independent
contractor statute to the Boston taxicab industry. The
independent contractor statute "establishes a standard to
determine whether an individual performing services for another
shall be deemed an employee or an independent contractor for
purposes of our wage statutes." Somers v. Converged Access,
Inc., 454 Mass. 582, 589 (2009). Under this standard, "'an
individual performing any service' is presumed to be an
employee." Depianti v. Jan-Pro Franchising Int'l, Inc., 465
Mass. 607, 621 (2013), quoting G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a). The
purported employer may rebut the presumption of employment by
establishing the following three indicia of an independent
contractor relationship:
"(1) the individual is free from control and direction
in connection with the performance of the service, both
under his contract for the performance of service and in
fact; and
11
"(2) the service is performed outside the usual course
of the business of the employer; and
"(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an
independently established trade, occupation, profession or
business of the same nature as that involved in the service
performed."