Freight Drivers & Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Fund v. Penske Logistics LLC
[…] The MPPAA provides that after mandatory arbitration proceedings have been conducted pursuant to § 1401(a), a party to the arbitration proceeding “may bring an action . . . in an appropriate United States district court . . . to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.” § 1401(b)(2) (emphasis added). It also provides that the action must be brought “in accordance with section 1451 of this title,” id., which, in turn, requires that “the complaint in any action under . . . section 1401 of this title shall be served upon the [Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation] by certified mail,” id. § 1451(g) (emphasis added).