PUBLISHED
[…] vacate or modify an arbitration award under the MPPAA (1) must
commence an action by filing a complaint or (2) must file an
application by motion under the FAA. We conclude that the MPPAA
requires the former.
The MPPAA provides that after mandatory arbitration
proceedings have been conducted pursuant to § 1401(a), a party
to the arbitration proceeding “may bring an action . . . in an
appropriate United States district court . . . to enforce,
vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.” § 1401(b)(2)
(emphasis added). It also provides that the action must be
brought “in accordance with section 1451 of this title,” id.,
which, in turn, requires that “the complaint in any action under
. . . section 1401 of this title shall be served upon the
[Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation] by certified mail,” id.
§ 1451(g) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of these
provisions can only lead to the conclusion that a party seeking
review of an MPPAA arbitration award must do so by commencing a