James D. Thomas v. State of Mississippi
[…] According to Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court Practice 8.04(A)(3), “[b]efore the trial court may accept a plea of guilty, the court must determine . . . that there is a factual basis for the plea.” The trial court must be able to “say with confidence [that] the prosecution could prove the accused guilty of the crime charged . . . .” Corley v. State, 585 So. 2d 765, 767 (Miss. 1991). ¶4. “Penetration is the very essence of the crime of sexual battery.” Johnson v. State, 626 So. 2d 631, 632 (Miss. 1993) (citations omitted). Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2014) states that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Mississippi Code 2 Annotated section 97-3-97 (Rev. 2014) defines “sexual penetration” for the purposes of section 97-3-95 as “cunnilingus, fellatio, buggery or pederasty, any penetration of the genital or anal openings of another person’s body by any part of a person’s body, and insertion of any