order. See J.J.B. v. B.A.B., 100 A.3d 306 (Pa. Super. 2014) (unpublished
[…] awarding Father sole legal custody. The crux of Mother’s argument is that
Father is abusive toward the Children, and that the court should have
awarded her shared or sole legal custody in light of 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§
5328(a)(2), 5323(e), and 5329(a). Mother’s brief at 1-2. Mother also
argues that the court erred by failing to credit the testimony of Ms.
DeStefano and the GAL, who testified that they were concerned about what
Father would do if he were granted sole legal custody. Id. at 2-3.
We first address Mother’s contention concerning Father’s alleged acts
of child abuse. As quoted supra, Section 5328(a) provides that courts
considering an award of custody should give “weighted consideration to
those factors which affect the safety of the child . . . .” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
5328(a). Section 5328(a)(2) provides that courts should consider “[t]he
present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s
household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an
abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical
-8-
J-S16032-15
safeguards and supervision of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(2).
Sections 5323(e), and 5329(a) provide as follows.
(e) Safety conditions.--After considering the factors under
section 5328(a)(2), if the court finds that there is an ongoing
risk of harm to the child or an abused party and awards any