Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa.1988) and
[…] the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was
wrong.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 315(b).
A defendant who is mentally ill may waive his right to trial and plead
guilty but mentally ill. A court may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally
ill until it “has examined all reports prepared pursuant to the Rules of
Criminal Procedure, has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s
mental illness at which either party may present evidence and is satisfied
that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the
plea is entered. . . .” 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(b). A mentally ill individual is
defined as “[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or
to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
314(c)(1).
At Appellant’s guilty plea hearing, the following exchange occurred:
THE COURT: You have been diagnosed with bipolar
disorder and you are suffering from schizophrenia?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
THE COURT: Do you take medication for that?
THE DEFENDANT: No, Your Honor.