Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa.1988) and
[…] Whether a defendant is competent to plead guilty “requires a finding
that the defendant comprehends the crime for which he stands accused, is
able to cooperate with his counsel in forming a rational defense, and has a
rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Willis,
68 A.3d at 1002 (citing Commonwealth v. Turetsky, 925 A.2d 876
(Pa.Super.2007)).
To establish an insanity defense, a defendant must prove “by the
preponderance of the evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time
-7-
J-S21018-15
of the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 315(a). “Legally insane” is
defined as “at the time of the commission of the offense, the actor was
laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to
know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know
the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was
wrong.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 315(b).
A defendant who is mentally ill may waive his right to trial and plead
guilty but mentally ill. A court may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally
ill until it “has examined all reports prepared pursuant to the Rules of