Emily Kincaid v. Robert Croskey
[…] Id. at 30 n 3. Defendants argue that the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiffs could pursue an ordinary negligence claim. In particular, defendants contend that plaintiffs cannot satisfy the requirement in MCL 600.2967(1)(c)(iv)(A) that their police car was being operated in conformity with the laws applicable to the general public. We agree with defendants’ argument. To recover for ordinary negligence for an injury or death arising from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks of his or her profession3, a safety officer must satisfy all four of the requirements set forth in MCL 600.2967(1)(c) (permitting recovery where “[a]n injury or resulting death that is a basis for the cause of action was caused by a person’s ordinary negligence and all of the following are true: . . .”) (emphasis added).