Emily Kincaid v. Robert Croskey
[…] Accordingly, 4 We do not suggest that it was inappropriate for Lee to exceed the speed limit, given that he was responding to a radio dispatch of an armed robbery in progress, and, as discussed, police officers are allowed to exceed the speed limit in such circumstances if they activate their sirens and emergency lights. But the fact remains that, to establish the alternative condition in MCL 600.2967(1)(c)(iv)(B) for avoiding the firefighters rule barring liability for ordinary negligence, plaintiffs were required to establish that they were engaged in “[a]n act involving the legally required or authorized duties of the profession that did not substantially increase the likelihood of the resulting death or injury.” (Emphasis added.) As discussed, it is beyond reasonable dispute that traveling at speeds far in excess of the posted speed limit substantially increases the likelihood of death or injury.