M.M. v. State of Indiana
[…] [9] Instead, M.M. argues that the adult restitution statute, Section 35-50-5-3, cannot apply to him because, as a matter of law, “[p]roceedings in juvenile court are civil proceedings, not criminal in nature. An act of juvenile delinquency is not a crime.” M.R. v. State, 605 N.E.2d 204, 207 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). In contrast, the adult restitution statute is premised upon a criminal conviction. In this regard, Section 35-50-5-3 provides in relevant part: Except as provided [elsewhere], in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. [10] I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a) (emphasis added). Thus, because M.M.’s act of delinquency is not “a felony or misdemeanor,” M.M. contends that Section 35-50-5-3 does not apply to him.