M.M. v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). “We review the statute as a whole and presume the legislature intended a logical application of the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results.” Prater, 922 N.E.2d at 748. “[W]e must consider not only what the statute says but what it does not say.” Curley, 896 N.E.2d at 37. In other words, “we are obliged to suppose that the General Assembly chose the language it did for a reason.” Prater, 922 N.E.2d at 750. [7] We first consider Indiana Code Section 31-37-19-5(b)(4), which states in relevant part that the juvenile court may “[o]rder [a child found to be a delinquent] to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.” 3 No other applicable provision of the juvenile code on delinquency discusses restitution imposed during a delinquency proceeding. See generally Ind.