M.M. v. State of Indiana
[…] While this language is common, we decline to use it on appeal because, as we explain below, the restitution obligation continued to be in full force and effect against M.M. despite his discharge from probation. The restitution order did not become a new “civil judgment,” nor did the juvenile court lose its jurisdiction over the order. See Wininger v. Purdue Univ., 666 N.E.2d 455, 457-58 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (discussing Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3), trans. denied. As we have explained in the context of Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3, the adult restitution statute, a “restitution order is a judgment lien” and “may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil proceeding,” but, while [a] restitution order is the practical equivalent of a civil money judgment, . . . for purposes of the restitution statute, I.C. 35-50-5-3, it substitutes for the civil judgment which is normally the basis for a judgment lien.