Cindy Brothers, As Personal Representative of the Estate of Kristopher Stately, Alicia Arnold and Tiffany Arnold v. Lake Holiday Enterprises, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] us that the trial court erred in its determination that there were no genuine

       issues of material fact and that Lake Holiday was entitled to judgment as a

       matter of law.




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 37A03-1410-CT-347 | April 22, 2015   Page 7 of 17
                             I. Indiana Recreational Use Statute
[14]   Lake Holiday claims that it is immune from suit under the Indiana Recreational

       Use Statute. The Indiana Recreational Use Statute (“the IRUS”) is codified at

       Indiana Code section 14-22-10-2 (1998) and provides as follows:

               (a) As used in this section and section 2.5 of this chapter,
               “governmental entity” means any of the following:
               (1) The government of the United States of America.
               (2) The state of Indiana.
               (3) A county.
               (4) A city.
               (5) A town.
               (6) A township.