Stephen J. Gannon v. Willow Creek Century Farms, L.L.C.
[…] We find the district court did not abuse its discretion and affirm the grant of attorney fees. D. Appellate Attorney Fees Gannon requests appellate attorney fees totaling $19,656.00. Gannon bases his request on the provision in the 2004 written farmland lease that states: “[I]f either party files suit to enforce any of the terms of this Lease, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Iowa Code section 625.22 states, “[W]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney’s fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the court.” Iowa Code § 625.22 (2013); see Soults Farms, Inc. v. Schafer, 797 N.W.2d 92, 111 (Iowa 2011) (relying on section 625.22 to award appellate 11 attorney fees).