IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The State recognizes
Keutla clarified that when addressing a probation violation, the district court may
choose only one of the four discrete options in section 908.11(4). See 798
N.W.2d at 733–34. Keutla held that a district court was not authorized to “revoke
a deferred judgment and utilize the contempt option” in the same proceeding. Id.
at 735. But the State contends this case introduces a “new quirk” such that
Keutla should not preclude the court’s revocation decision.
Our attempt to reconcile the parties’ positions starts with the language of
section 908.11, which states in pertinent part:
1. A probation officer or the judicial district department of
correctional services having probable cause to believe that any
person released on probation has violated the conditions of
probation shall proceed by arrest or summons as in the case of a
parole violation.
....
4. If the violation is established, the court may continue the
probation or youthful offender status with or without an alteration of
the conditions of probation or a youthful offender status. If the
defendant is an adult or a youthful offender the court may [1] hold
the defendant in contempt of court and sentence the defendant to a
jail term while continuing the probation or youthful offender status,
[2] order the defendant to be placed in a violator facility established
pursuant to section 904.207 while continuing the probation or
youthful offender status, [3] extend the period of probation for up to
one year as authorized in section 907.7 while continuing the
probation or youthful offender status, or [4] revoke the probation or
youthful offender status and require the defendant to serve the
sentence imposed or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of
8
sentence was deferred, may impose any sentence which might
originally have been imposed.
After Rimathe stipulated to violating the terms of her probation by
possessing prescription medications at the residential facility, the district court
held her in contempt and sentenced her to ten days in jail and continued her