IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue
when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are
understood to be serious and of great importance.” Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10)(f)(1). “Evidence is not insubstantial merely because the court could
draw a different conclusion from the record.” Swiss Colony, 789 N.W.2d at 133.
4
“The ultimate question is whether the record when viewed as a whole supports
the finding actually made.” Id. at 133–34.
III. Discussion
Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(u) provides:
In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those
hereinabove described . . . , the compensation shall be paid during
the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the
reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the
disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee
possessed when the injury occurred.
We refer to a reduction in earning capacity as “industrial disability.” Westling v.
Hormel Foods Corp., 810 N.W.2d 247, 253 (Iowa 2012); see Diederich v. Tri-City
R. Co., 258 N.W. 899, 902 (Iowa 1935).
A determination of a reduction in earning capacity is an issue of fact. See,