IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months
within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of
parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding
himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.
Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). Paragraph 600A.8(3)(c) further provides, “The subjective
intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of
acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’ manifesting such intent, does not preclude a
determination that the parent has abandoned the child.”
The father claims “[t]he evidence presented at trial established that [he]
desired to have a relationship with his [child], provided [the child] with financial
support, but was unable to actively participate in [the child’s] life due to
circumstances beyond his control.”