J-S07039-15
[…] The term includes, but is not limited
to, suspicion that contraband or other evidence of violations of
the conditions of supervision might be destroyed or suspicion
that a weapon might be used. Exigent circumstances always
exist with respect to a vehicle.
Id. (emphasis supplied). See also Trial Court Opinion, 11/18/2014, at 16.
Accordingly, PO Baird’s reasonable suspicion that Carter had contraband in
his vehicle was sufficient, under the statute, to justify a warrantless search
without prior approval from a supervisor.
Nevertheless, even if we were to find prior approval was required,
Section 6153(c) explicitly states “[n]o violation of this section shall
constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any
probation or parole proceeding or criminal proceeding.” 61 Pa.C.S. §
6153(c). Thus, under the clear terms of the statute, evidence recovered
during a warrantless search of a parolee’s person or property is subject to
suppression only if the search was conducted in violation of the parolee’s
constitutional rights.