Com. v. Carter, R.
[…] The term includes, but is not limited to, suspicion that contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision might be destroyed or suspicion that a weapon might be used. Exigent circumstances always exist with respect to a vehicle. Id. (emphasis supplied). See also Trial Court Opinion, 11/18/2014, at 16. Accordingly, PO Baird’s reasonable suspicion that Carter had contraband in his vehicle was sufficient, under the statute, to justify a warrantless search without prior approval from a supervisor. Nevertheless, even if we were to find prior approval was required, Section 6153(c) explicitly states “[n]o violation of this section shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any probation or parole proceeding or criminal proceeding.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(c). Thus, under the clear terms of the statute, evidence recovered during a warrantless search of a parolee’s person or property is subject to suppression only if the search was conducted in violation of the parolee’s constitutional rights.