Filed 4/22/15 Pryor v. Lyric Avenue Partnership 1 CA2/4
[…] Lyric, Schumer, and Judis. He argues that their motion to set aside and vacate
their defaults was procedurally flawed because the motion failed to comply with
the requirements set forth in section 473, subdivision (b). We conclude that
respondents’ motion to set aside the defaults was made under section 473.5, and
4
that it was procedurally proper.
The Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a trial court to vacate and set aside
an order entering default under several provisions. The provision under which
respondents moved is section 473.5, which provides:
“(a) When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party
in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been
entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice
of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend
the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable
time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a
4
We also reject appellant’s claim that Judis did not move to set aside and
vacate his default. Appellant has not met his burden of demonstrating error. Judis
asserted that he joined in the motion to vacate and set aside the defaults brought by
Lyric and Schumer, and appellant has not shown otherwise. Indeed, the limited
record establishes that Judis appeared telephonically at the hearing on the motion
to set aside and vacate the defaults, and that the trial court subsequently set aside
and vacated Judis’s default. That ruling was amply supported by uncontradicted
evidence that Judis was never represented by the attorney on whom appellant
purportedly served the summons and complaint.
9
default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or
her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.
“(b) A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for
leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the motion
a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be
accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of
actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her
avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.”
Respondents’ motion to set aside their defaults pursuant to section 473.5
complied with the requirements of that statute. The motion was timely (brought
two weeks after the defaults were entered), and was accompanied by an affidavit