Filed 4/22/15 County of Los Angeles v. Financial Casualty & Surety CA2/4
[…] subd. (a).) Thus, under section 1305, the court must immediately declare a bail
bond forfeited upon a defendant’s first unexcused nonappearance. “Failure to
follow the jurisdictional prescriptions in section[] 1305 . . . renders a summary
judgment on the bail bond void. [Citations.]” (County of Los Angeles v. Ranger
5
Ins. Co. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 10, 16; accord, People v. American Contractors
Indemnity Co. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 799, 805.
However, a trial court need not immediately declare a bail forfeiture if the
court believes there is sufficient excuse for the defendant’s nonappearance.
Section 1305.1 provides: “If the defendant fails to appear . . . upon any other
occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason
to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may
continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to
appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. [¶] If, after
the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to
appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited
and a warrant for the defendant’s arrest may be ordered issued.” Thus, under
section 1305.1, the trial court may continue a hearing and still retain jurisdiction to
declare a forfeiture at a later time, so long as it has reason to believe that sufficient
excuse exists for the nonappearance. (People v. American Bankers Ins. Co. (1989)