Filed 4/22/15 County of Los Angeles v. Financial Casualty & Surety CA2/4
[…] defendant’s absence revealed that the defendant was out of the jurisdiction.
Neither section 1305.1 nor the cases interpreting it have imposed such a
requirement, and we decline to do so.
8
forfeiture of bail under section 1305”]; but see People v. Sacramento Bail Bonds
(1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 118, 122 [declining to hold that “‘before a court can forfeit
bail a defendant’s appearance must [always] be required by a specific court order
commanding his appearance at a date and time certain’”].)
Appellant’s argument ignores the plain language of section 1305.1, which
makes clear that once a court has found grounds to continue a hearing at which the
defendant failed to appear, no new order compelling the defendant’s appearance on
the continued date is required: “If, after the court has made the order, the
defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance
date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited. . . .” (§ 1305.1, italics added.)
Thus, no new order is required by statute and none was necessary here, as
appellant continued to be under the obligation of the original order compelling his
appearance. The trial court’s continuance order merely held the original order in
4