States v. Peters, No. 13-10717, slip op. (11th Cir. Apr. 13, 20
[…] judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest.” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C.
§ 3203(a)) (alteration omitted).
Upon commencing an action to recover property under the FDCPA, the
government must prepare, and the clerk of court must issue notice to the judgment
debtor with specific statutory language, including notice that a hearing must be
requested within 20 days of receiving notice, or the property to be levied upon may
be sold and the proceeds applied toward the money owed the government. Id.
5
Case: 13-13567 Date Filed: 04/23/2015 Page: 6 of 8
(citing 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b)). If the judgment debtor requests a hearing within 20
days of receiving notice, “[t]he court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on
such motion.” Id. at § 3202(d) (emphasis added). Moreover, “[i]f the debtor so
requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice . . . , the action or proceeding in
which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district
court for the district in which the debtor resides.”