MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and
quotations omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be
reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence
presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
B. Relevant Authority
[25] The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Indiana Code section
35-44-3-3, which provides, in relevant part, that “(a) A person who knowingly
or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
enforcement officer … while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of
the officer’s duties … commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-CR-710 | April 23, 2015 Page 11 of 16
misdemeanor.” The word “forcibly” modifies “resists, obstructs, or interferes,”
making force an element of the offense. See Graham v. State, 903 N.E.2d 963,
965 (Ind. 2009); Spangler v.