Case: 13-15061 Date Filed: 04/23/2015 Page: 1 of 22
[…] the FCRA.” City of Hollywood v. Hogan, 986 So. 2d 634, 641 (Fla. 4th DCA
4
Case: 13-15061 Date Filed: 04/23/2015 Page: 5 of 22
2008). Thus, Dr. Ashkenazi’s FCRA claims—or at least his discrimination claims
under the FCRA—rise or fall with the ADEA claims.
The ADEA, in relevant part, prohibits employers from “fail[ing] or
refus[ing] to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against
any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). The
ADEA also prohibits employers from “discriminat[ing] against any of [its]
employees” because the employee “opposed any practice made unlawful by this
section, or because” the employee “made a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this
chapter.” Id. § 623(d).
To seek relief under the ADEA, a plaintiff must be an employee. See
Daughtrey v. Honeywell, Inc., 3 F.3d 1488, 1495 n.13 (11th Cir. 1993) (“The
ADEA does not provide relief for discrimination against an independent
contractor.”).