LARRY STEPHEN BRUMIT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] State v. Lock,
839 S.W.2d 436, 440 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992) (citing State v. Bilbrey, 816 S.W.2d 71, 74
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). However, Rule 4(a) also states that “in all criminal cases the
‘notice of appeal’ document is not jurisdictional and the filing of such document may be
waived in the interest of justice.” Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a). In the interest of justice, we have
decided to excuse the Petitioner’s untimely filing of his notice of appeal and will consider
the merits of his claim that due process requires tolling the statute of limitations in this case.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides relief in criminal cases by
petition for error coram nobis and states in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to error dehors the
record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial
of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ, on writ
of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant
that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the
proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly
discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the
judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment,
had it been presented at the trial.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b) (2014).
-4-
The writ of error coram nobis is “an extraordinary procedural remedy,” providing
relief in only a limited number of cases. State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999)
(emphasis in original). “The purpose of this remedy ‘is to bring to the attention of the [trial]