Krause v. USA Docufinish
[…] ¶ 27       Moreover, the amended version of section 11 of the Act (which outlines the DOL’s
       responsibility to investigate and litigate claims) provides further support for the plaintiff’s
       position. The 2011 amendments provide that, subject to appropriation, the DOL “may
       establish an administrative procedure to adjudicate claims *** filed with the [DOL] for
       $3,000 or less *** and to issue final and binding administrative decisions on such claims
       subject to the Administrative Review Law.” 820 ILCS 115/11(d) (West 2012). However,
       section 11 had already provided that “[n]othing herein shall be construed to prevent any
       employee from making complaint or prosecuting his or her own claim for wages.” 820 ILCS
       115/11 (West 2010). The 2011 amendments did not alter that language, even though they
       authorized the DOL to establish a procedure for rendering binding adjudications for certain
       claims.