In re Estate of Carlen
[…] The court acknowledged and affirmed that the proper definition of the term “estate,” as determined by Congress in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b), “shall include all real and personal property and other assets included within the individual’s estate as defined by the particular state’s probate law.” (Emphasis in original.) Hines, 221 Ill. 2d at 229, 850 N.E.2d at 152. The court also looked at section 5-13 of the Illinois Public Aid Code (305 ILCS 5/5-13 (West 2004)), which allows for the State to receive reimbursement from a decedent’s estate to the extent permitted by the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. (2000)). This Illinois statute defined “[t]he term ‘estate’, as used in this Section, with respect to a deceased person, [to] mean[ ] all real and personal property and other assets included within the person’s estate, as that term is used in the Probate Act of 1975.” 305 ILCS 5/5-13 (West 2004); see also Hines, 221 Ill. 2d at 231, 850 N.E.2d at 153-54. -6- ¶ 23 The overwhelming evidence of the definition of the word “estate” clearly refers to property, both real and personal.