In re Estate of Carlen
[…] The Executor’s appeal was timely filed within 30 days thereafter. Therefore, we have jurisdiction to review those issues properly preserved for appeal, including the propriety of the order reopening the estate as well as the order to revive the judgment. ¶ 17 Turning to the merits, we first address the court’s July 2 ex parte order vacating the March 2007 order discharging the Executor and closing the estate. The ex parte order was based upon a petition to reopen the estate filed by the Bank pursuant to section 24-9 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/24-9 (West 2006)). Section 24-9 provides that an estate may be reopened “to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person.” 755 ILCS 5/24-9 (West 2006). ¶ 18 Here, the court entered its order to reopen the estate based upon allegations to revive the Bank’s judgment which had originally been granted on January 27, 1998. The Bank had already once revived this judgment on December 14, 2006, while the estate was still